• Skip to Content
  • Skip to Navigation
  • Privacy Policy

    Electric Factory Pty Ltd ("we/us") respects the privacy of every visitor to its web site.

    Our privacy policy has been formulated in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth), Schedule 3 - National Privacy Guidelines, and outlines the personal information (as defined in the Privacy Act) we will collect when you visit our web site, http://www.elfa.com.au, and how we will use that personal information. It will also tell you how you can verify the accuracy of any information you provide to us through the web site and how you can request that we delete or update your personal information.

    We collect personal information from you so that we can send you information and offers relating to the Electric Factory family of brands. That is if you have given us permission to do so. We also use this personal information to help us develop new products, offers and services that are relevant to you. Personal information received from you via the web site will only be used by us, except as otherwise required by law or as we specifically disclose to you when the information is collected. We will not pass your personal information on to any other companies.

    When you visit our web site, we will not collect any personal information about you unless you provide it to us voluntarily. If you choose not to provide us with personal information you can still access our web site, however you will be unable to participate in any competitions on the web site or to receive our electronic newsletters and offers.

    We may collect certain aggregate data called web log information (such as your web browser, operating system, pages visited etc) and use cookies when you visit our web site. For example, when you visit our web site, our web server will automatically record some non-personal information, including but not limited to the date and time you visited our web site, the pages you visited, the referrer (the web site you came from), the type of browser you are using (eg Netscape, Internet Explorer) etc. You cannot be personally identified from this aggregate information.

    Our cookies and web log information does not collect any personal information such as name or email address.

    You can update or verify the accuracy of your personal information submitted to us through the web site, by emailing our help desk at sales@elfa.com.au You can request that we delete your personal information by un-subscribing to the list. This can be done by sending an email to the help desk, as above, or by following the link on any emails we send to you. We will make a reasonable effort to delete or de-personalise your personal information once you un-subscribe, and ensure you do not receive any further unsolicited email correspondence from us.

    For more information about our web site or for inquiries about the Electric Factory family of products, contact us at sales@elfa.com.au or call Electric Factory on 03 9474 1000